This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 May 2024 |
| Time: | 19:05 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-34PER |
| Owner/operator: | EuroAtlantic Airways |
| Registration: | CS-TSU |
| MSN: | 33048/891 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR) |
| Destination airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EuroAtlantic Airways flight YU613, a Boeing 767-34PER, reportedly suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY). The flight diverted to Sevilla Airport (SVQ).
The aircraft had been chartered to fly the Cádiz Club de Fútbol football team to El Salvador.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tsu#3568596f https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/euro-atlantic/engine-failure-on-euroatlantic-airways-boeing-767-300-cadiz-football-squad-had-the-scare-of-their-life/ 