This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-10 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 11th Air Division, 33rd Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The ground-attack aircraft was severely damaged by the accidental detonation of a bomb that had just been released and had separated from the plane by only three to four meters. The crippled aircraft crashed when the pilot attempted an emergency landing.
Death toll is presumed.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5ZREW.html 