| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 2024 |
| Time: | 16:47 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Coyote Air LLC |
| Registration: | N5343G |
| MSN: | 862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Metro Field Airport (MTF), Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Metro Field Airport, AK (KMTF) |
| Destination airport: | Metro Field Airport, AK (KMTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The DHC-2 Beaver experienced engine issues and crashed shortly after takeoff. The pilot and passenger were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA037 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5343G
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location