Incident Airbus A319-115LR RA-73215, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115LR
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: RA-73215
MSN: 3065
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:37 km southwest of the city of Tver -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Rossiya plane, flying from Sochi to St. Petersburg, was forced to land in Moscow on one engine due to a fuel leak. The plane with 125 passengers took off on flight SDM6562 from Sevastyanov Airport to Pulkovo. After three hours of flight, not far from Tver, the aircraft commander reported a discrepancy between the actual and estimated amount of fuel, as well as a suspicion of a kerosene leak. During a visual inspection through the cabin windows, the crew saw a white plume behind the right engine and reported this to the commander, and he decided to leave at the alternate airfield in Sheremetyevo (SVO/UUEE). During the landing approach, the crew turned off the second engine and landed safely. Landing at Sheremetyevo airport due to a technical reason at 22:14. The plane was suspended from flights.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4668
https://t.me/aviaincident/31636
https://www.fontanka.ru/2024/05/27/73629287/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73215#3567bfa8
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a319-3065.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2011 F-GRXN Air France 0 Hassi Messaoud non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
30 May 2024 RA-73215 Rossiya 0 near Mineralnye Vody unk