This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1962 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | White Crop Dusting Service |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lindsay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Visalia, CA |
| Destination airport: | Strathmore, CA |
Narrative:Hit power lines while flying over a tomato field and crashed in a peach orchard.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LG19621018&e=17-10-1962-31-12-1986--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Hansen------- 