Accident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II 170067, Tuesday 28 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2024
Time:c. 13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:Lockheed Martin
Registration: 170067
MSN: BF-154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ/KABQ), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Muroc AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
A Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 21 near Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ/KABQ), New Mexico.
The pilot ejected and was hospitalized with serious injuries, but in stable condition.

It was a developmental F-35B model on a delivery flight by Lockheed Martin.

Sources:

https://www.kob.com/new-mexico/military-aircraft-f-35b-crashes-near-university-rio-bravo-albuquerque/
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/military-plane-crash-near-albuquerque-international-sunport/
https://theaviationist.com/2024/05/28/f-35-crashes-near-albuquerque-new-mexico/
https://edition.cnn.com/2024/05/28/us/military-aircraft-crash-albuquerque-new-mexico/index.html
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/usn#results

Location

Media: