This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Endecots SA |
| Registration: | HC-BNG |
| MSN: | 34-7970509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conchales area, near Santa Rosa, El Oro -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rosa International Airport (ETR/SERO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, operated by Endecots SA, was hired by a securities transportation company to perform a flight from Guayaquil to Santa Rosa in order to pick up and transport a huge amount of money from a local bank agency back to Guayaquil. During the approach to Santa Rosa's Airport, the crew asked for clearance for landing to ATC at SERO, but due to unknown reasons yet, the plane changed route and crashed in a wooded area on a hill in the Conchales area, near Santa Rosa, El Oro
Locals heard the explosion and approached the crash site to give help, but sadly, the corpses of pilot Cap. David Parreño and passenger Mr. Augusto Viera were already engulfed in flames and carbonized. A second passenger, Mr. Adrián Yumbala, survived since he jumped seconds before the plane crashed, and even though he landed in dense vegetation that prevented his death, he suffered serious injuries such as lacerations throughout the body and trauma to the head. He was transported to a nearby clinic and was in critical condition.
Sources:
https://www.teleamazonas.com/avioneta-accidente-fallecidos-eloro/ https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/avioneta-se-estrello-en-santa-rosa-dejando-dos-muertos-y-un-herido-nota/ https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/avioneta-estrellada-santa-rosa-muertos-heridos.html https://diariocorreo.com.ec/98866/sucesos/tripulantes-de-una-avioneta-que-se-estrello-murieron-carbonizados https://spanish.news.cn/20240529/229180b31e4a4c48a91b475c18831132/c.html
History of this aircraft
Ex YV-1831P, (N27AE)
Location
Images:

HC-BNG Piper PA-34 landing at José Joaquín de Olmedo Airport (SEGU/GYE), Guayaquil, Ecuador on October 19, 2019.
Media: