This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-ZKV |
| MSN: | 03030-1788 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Monforte de Lemos Airfield (LENF), Lugo, Galicia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monforte de Lemos Airfield (LENF) |
| Destination airport: | Portugal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 failed to get airborne during a takeoff attempt at Monforte de Lemos Airfield (LENF), Lugo, Galicia, and flipped over.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.eldebate.com/espana/galicia/lugo/20240529/accidente-avion-dejado-dos-heridos-monforte-lugo_200756.html https://www.galiciapress.es/articulo/lugo/2024-05-28/4847855-heridos-accidente-avion-ultraligero-monforte-lugo https://www.abc.es/sociedad/dos-heridos-caer-ultraligero-pista-aerodromo-monforte-20240528230605-vi.html https://fotos.europapress.es/temasactualidad/f5993520 http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/6/1/avc_00488061.jpg (photo)
Location