This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24VP |
| Owner/operator: | 12th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 209 Black |
| MSN: | 3532584910259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mykolaivka, Synelnykove Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 12 October 2023, a Mil Mi-24 gunship helicopter of the 12th Army Aviation Brigade crashed south of the town of Mykolaivka, Synelnykove Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast. The crew of the aircraft received varying injuries, and the helicopter was critically damaged. The preliminary cause of the crash is attributed to pilot error.
A case against the crew of the aircraft was opened under Article 416 of the Criminal Code of Ukraine (Violation of rules related to flights or flight training). As part of the investigation process, investigators retrieved the aircrafts recorder and log book.
Sources:
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/114248776 https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua https://kloch4.livejournal.com/71428.html Location