Incident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N6173J, Tuesday 28 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2024
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6173J
MSN: 32R-7680324
Total airframe hrs:38525 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU/KRDU), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LaBelle Municipal Airport, FL (X14)
Destination airport:Erwin-Harnett Regional Jetport Airport, NC (KHRJ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance experienced a nose gear malfunction and made an emergency nose down landing at Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU/KRDU), North Carolina.
The four occupants and their four dogs were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Instead of landing at Harnett Regional Jetport (KHRJ), Erwin, North Carolina, the pilot decided to divert to RDU.

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/story/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-rdu-no-one-injured/21454488/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6173J
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6173J/history/20240528/2103Z

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/86603420_2948362941841812_7692701948042018816_n.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=ZLBdCJ3M6egQ7kNvgEoOSQ-&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AYBJqHt5zVnJsDgVu3BFckyi2j_oimd-pG7dSMIcNewHVA&oe=667E7374 (photo)

Location

Images:

RWY 5R KRDU