Accident Cessna 172RG N6525V, Tuesday 7 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1989
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Andrew & Mary Aviation
Registration: N6525V
MSN: 172RG0751
Total airframe hrs:1828 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mosinee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wausau, WI (AUW)
Destination airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT GOT A FULL WEATHER BRIEF FROM FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. WEATHER BRIEFER ADVISED PILOT THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED, AND GAVE HIM HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORIES IN EFFECT FOR THE AREA AT THE TIME. AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN DENSELY WOODED AREA APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES SOUTH OF DEPARTURE POINT. AIRPORT MANAGER DESCRIBED THE CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE AS 'DARK, WINDY, AND SNOWING...'. CAUSE: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT AS A RESULT OF INITIATING THE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, SNOW, AND LOW CEILINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27700