Accident Martin B-26B-4-MA Marauder 41-17998, Monday 17 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-4-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:322.BGp /452.BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-17998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St.Edmunds /Sta.468 AAF Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Call Sign: DR-V

Pilot: 1st Lt Matthew

The FW-19OAs of Jagdgeschwader (fighter group) II/JG1 took off with 26 others from Woendsdretch, Holland after a "combat alarm" in pursuit of enemy bombers who had just carried out a low-level attack on the power plants at Ijmuiden.

The German fighters found both B-26s 41-18099 and 41-17998 began an attack.

Captain Crane's aircraft 41-18099 was hit first; but already in trouble from previous flak damage, the aircraft was ready to impact the water at any moment, the fighter damage just expedited its fate.

Sergeant's Williams and Lewis in the tail of the aircraft were able to escape the sinking aircraft and were later rescued by a British destroyer.

Six minutes later Lt. Matthew's aircraft 41-17998 "Lorraine" would be shot down by the FW-190As and there would be no survivors.

Sources:

https://apps.dtic.mil/sti/tr/pdf/ADA181998.pdf [Last Accessed 28/05/24]