Incident Sukhoi Su-27S 46 Blue, Monday 7 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27S
Owner/operator:39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 46 Blue
MSN: 36911014105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ozerne Air Base, Ozerne, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27S sustained damage as a result of a missile strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation on Ozerne Air Base. The aircraft was however in a repairable condition.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/119169121
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/104102957

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2002 42 Blue 9 IAP Ukrainian Air Force 0 Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO) w/o