Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-TIVV, Monday 17 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Trustee of: The TIVV Group
Registration: G-TIVV
MSN: PFA 315-14435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yarrow Valley, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yarrow Valley, Scottish Borders
Destination airport:Yarrow Valley, Scottish Borders
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar, G-TIVV: Hard landing, Yarrow Valley, Scottish Borders, 17 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot was taking off for a local flight, with a friend as his passenger. After reaching flying speed, with the wheels just off the ground, he realised that he could not move the control stick back, as usual. As a result, the aircraft was not climbing away from the surface and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft landed back on the airstrip but bounced and pitched up, before appearing to stall and impact the ground in a nose-down attitude. It came to rest with its nose landing gear collapsed and damage to the propeller and lower fuselage panels. Neither occupant was injured.

The pilot examined the aircraft afterwards and all the controls worked normally. He concluded that there may have been a restriction in the cockpit, which prevented the control stick from moving rearwards normally. He noted that the passenger had been carrying a bulky camera or could have been obstructing the controls in some other way.

General Aviation Safety Sense Leaflet 02 – ‘Care of Passengers’, published by the CAA, gives details of information that passengers should be given before they fly. This includes the need to keep items secure and away from the controls, to prevent restrictions".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to nose landing gear, propeller and lower fuselage panels". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next owner on 12 June 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/593ffc2840f0b63e08000217/Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar_G-TIVV_07-17.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tivv
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yarrow,_Scottish_Borders
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Yarrow-Valley

History of this aircraft

This Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar was built in 2005, and was first registered from new on 4 August 2005 as G-TIVV. Between 4 August 2005 and 11 April 2022, G-TIVV went through the hands of five successive owners

As at 5 June 2023, G-TIVV had accumulated a total of 1453 flying hours on the airframe

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2017 G-TIVV Trustee of: G-TIVV Group 0 Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland sub

Location

Media:

G-TIVV: Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-TIVV at Perth/Scone Airport (EGPT) 11 October 2020 G-TIVV