Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) , Wednesday 24 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Ampolla -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Reus (Tarragona)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell into the sea 100 meters from beach. Occupants remained uninjured and rescued by fishermen.

Sources:

El Adelanto de Segovia 25 September 1952, p3