Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Wednesday 29 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marib Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 May 2024, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper was shot down in Marib Governorate.

The vehicle hit the ground in a straight and level configuration, but split aft of the wing root as a result of hitting the ground.

Sources:

https://x.com/MyLordBebo/status/1795781007641027069
https://x.com/clashreport/status/1795774632878096685
https://apnews.com/article/yemen-houthi-rebels-us-military-reaper-drone-7acd2a91856fe78e5d0c5c308e9460a8
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2024/05/29/another-mq-9-reaper-drone-goes-down-in-yemen/
https://t.me/milinfolive/123146

Media: