This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 2024 |
| Time: | 04:31 MSK |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Polar Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-01516 |
| MSN: | 980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Magan airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM) |
| Destination airport: | Oymyakon Airport (UEMJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:04:31 Moscow time the crew of the Pilatus aircraft, flight Magan - Oymyakon, reported a failure of navigation equipment. Return to Magan departure airport. Landing at 04:52 safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/31664 http://www.pc-6.com/history/980.htm 