Serious incident Airbus A320-232 TC-JPH, Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JPH
MSN: 3185
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route Istanbul-Izmir -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ)
Investigating agency: UEIM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2320, an Airbus A320-232, encountered turbulence en route between Istanbul and Izmir.
One flight attendant is said to have suffered an injury.

Sources:

https://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucagi-siddetli-turbulansa-girdi-kabin-memurunun-beli-kirildi.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/THY2320/history/20240523/0815Z/LTFM/LTBJ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jph#3557e07d
Transport Safety Investigation Center (Republic of Türkiye),

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2021 TC-JPH THY Turkish Airlines 0 Samsun-Carsamba Airport (SZF/LTFH) min
Bird strike