| Date: | Thursday 15 June 2017 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic UK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-WIGS |
| MSN: | DY-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bagby Airfield (EGNG), Bagby, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bagby Airfield (EGNG), Bagby, Thirsk, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Bagby Airfield (EGNG), Bagby, Thirsk, North Yorkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Aerospool Dynamic WT9 UK, G-WIGS: Damaged when Nose gear leg collapsed while making a "hard" landing, Bagby Airfield, North Yorkshire, 15 June 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Following a local area flight in good weather conditions, the pilot returned to land on Runway 24 at Bagby and was informed that the wind was from 255º at 19 kt. He aimed to touch down approximately halfway along the 710-metre runway, having previously found that an approach to this area minimised the turbulence encountered in a strong wind. However, although conditions on the final approach were relatively smooth initially, once he passed the threshold, they became noticeably rougher, and the subsequent touchdown was described as “hard”. With hindsight, he realised that he should have gone around when he encountered the turbulence during the last part of the approach.
The pilot believed that all three wheels contacted the grass runway at the same time. The nose gear leg then collapsed, causing the propeller to contact the ground. After the aircraft came to rest, on the left side of the runway, the pilot was able to exit normally. He reported that when the aircraft was subsequently repaired a modified nose gear leg was fitted with a stronger internal sleeve".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Nose gear leg collapsed and propeller destroyed". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5aa7e19eed915d4f595c5785/Dynamic_WT9_UK_G-WIGS_04-18.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DYMC.html 3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-wigs 4.
https://bagby.aero/ 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Bagby 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bagby#Airfield
History of this aircraft
This Aerospool Dynamic WT9 UK was built in 2007, and was first UK registered (from new) on 6 November 2007 as G-DYMC. After two further owners as G-DYMC from 15 February 2008 (2nd owner), and 11 March 2010 (3rd owner), G-DYMC was re-registered as G-WIGS with its 4th owner from 15 December 2014
As at 11 January 2024, G-WIGS had accumulated a total of 1,148 flying hours
Location
Media:
Dynamic WT9 UK G-BYMC (later G-WIGS) at Kemble Air Day, Cotswold Airport, Gloucestershire 21 June 2009.