Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III HB-PPN, Tuesday 30 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-PPN
MSN: 2843140
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control on take-off. The PA-28 collided with a number of glider trailers parked on the airfield.

Sources:

Wreckage noted in person during visit to Yverdon 28 May 2024.

https://www.24heures.ch/yverdon-un-avion-rate-son-decollage-et-percute-dautres-appareils-533088633700
https://www.flightforum.ch/board/topic/119024-30042024-hb-ppn-pa28-181-archer-ii-yverdon-lsgy-startversuch-gescheitert-flugzeug-rammt-parkierte-segelflieger/
https://www.facebook.com/aviation247/posts/hb-ppn-yverdon-les-bains-switzerland-30-apr-2024/847635497404525/

Location