Incident Cessna 525B Citation CJ3 N525MP, Tuesday 28 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2024
Time:16:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B Citation CJ3
Owner/operator:Capital City Jet Center Inc
Registration: N525MP
MSN: 525B0088
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 525B Citation CJ3, N525MP, aborted takeoff from runway 02 at Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF) due to a blown left main landing gear tire and veered off the right side of the runway.

METAR:

KSAF 281553Z 36012KT 10SM CLR 24/M02 A3023 RMK AO2 SLP137 T02391022
KSAF 281653Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 26/M04 A3023 RMK AO2 SLP132 T02561044
KSAF 281753Z VRB03KT 10SM CLR 27/M05 A3021 RMK AO2 SLP129 T02721050 10278 20117 58009

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n525mp#356b656d

Location