Serious incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 YR-WSF, Thursday 18 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2
Owner/operator:
Registration: YR-WSF
MSN: 0122
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Destination airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down late on runway 25 and came to a halt in the area of threshold 07. The left main landing gear and the nose wheel came to rest on the left hard shoulder. There was a crosswind from the right.

Sources:

BFU24-0026-GX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4a5e66&lat=48.438&lon=10.937&zoom=11.5&showTrace=2024-01-18&trackLabels

Location