Accident Airbus A320-214 D-AICP, Wednesday 17 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2024
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-AICP
MSN: 2142
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The lavatory vehicle collided with the underside of the aircraft's fuselage. The driver stated that he had mixed up the accelerator and brakes. There was no personal injury.

Sources:

BFU24-0022-1X
BEA2024-0030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2021 D-AICP Condor Flugdienst 0 Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) non
11 July 2021 D-AICP Condor Flugdienst 0 Kavala-Megas Alexandros Airport (KVA) sub

Location