| Date: | Sunday 28 January 2024 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OO-ZKS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weelde (EBWE) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Weelde Air Base (EBWE) |
| Destination airport: | Weelde Air Base (EBWE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the winch launch was aborted due to insufficient winch power, the aircraft touched down hard.
The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
• The normal operation of the winch during the glider launch was hindered because the winch motor rotational speed was limited by the position of the throttle lever.
• The position of the throttle lever on the engine was limited by the push-pull control cable being stuck in its sheath.
• The maintenance manual of the winch did not include an inspection of the condition of the push-pull control cable.
• The push-pull control cable was found crunched.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU Belgium
Location