Incident Diamond DA40 NG N452L, Wednesday 29 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2024
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG
Owner/operator:Lift Aircraft LLC
Registration: N452L
MSN: 40.NC053
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 501 near Dodge Lane in Horry County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small single-engine airplane with two people on board made an emergency landing early Wednesday afternoon along a busy section of Highway 501 near Dodge Lane in Horry County.

Sources:

https://www.wbtw.com/news/grand-strand/horry-county/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-501-in-horry-county-no-injuries-reported/
https://wpde.com/news/local/plane-lands-highway-501-carolina-forest-conway-horry-county-fire-rescue-police-south-carolina-breaking-news
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=452L

Media: