Accident Cessna 170A N9206A, Tuesday 28 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2024
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9206A
MSN: 18967
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4446 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oscoda/Wurtsmith Airport (OSC/KOSC), Oscoda, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oscoda, MI
Destination airport:Oscoda, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the personal flight reported that he planned on practicing takeoffs and landings at the departure airport; however, once airborne, the winds began gusting. During the first landing, the airplane touched down on the runway with a gusting crosswind. Due to the crosswind, he was unable to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, and the airplane skidded to the left and nosed over on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

At the time of the accident, the airplane was landing on runway 07 with wind 341o at 15 knots with gusts over 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout with a gusting crosswind that resulted in the airplane nosing over and impacting on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA201
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9206A

Location