Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan FAB 2740, Wednesday 29 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2024
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB 2740
MSN: 208B2277
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sipaliwini Airstrip (SMSI) -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tiriós (SBTS) Pará
Destination airport:Manaus Air Base (SBMN),Amazonas
Narrative:
A Brazilian Air Force (FAB) single-engine C-98A Grand Caravan plane made an emergency landing on the runway in the district of Sipaliwini, in southern Suriname, after the pilot reported an engine failure. None of the three crew members were injured.
The C-98A (military designation Cessna 208B) of the 7th Air Transport Squadron (7th ETA) “Cobra Squadron”, registration FAB 2740, had taken off from Tiriós (SBTS), in Pará, bound for the Manaus Air Base (SBMN ), in Amazonas

Sources:

https://forcaaerea.com.br/c-98a-grand-caravan-da-fab-realiza-pouso-de-emergencia-no-suriname/

Video after the forced landing
https://twitter.com/aero_in/status/1795954558302122028
Aircraft photo:https://www.sociedademilitar.com.br/2024/05/aviao-da-fab-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-suriname-e-indigenas-socorrem-os-tripulantes-causa-do-acidente-esta-sendo-investigada.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9104045

Location

Media: