Accident Shenyang/Tianjin JJ-6 , Sunday 6 April 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang/Tianjin JJ-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 21st Air Division, 61st Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yanbian Prefecture, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Trainer jet crashed after engine failure. At least one crew member (Rongxiang BAI) died in the accident.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQA3AE7.html
https://www.meipian.cn/52ltivet