This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 2024 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29MU1 |
| Owner/operator: | 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 22 White |
| MSN: | 2960512147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Marina Roscha, Synelnykove Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 30 April 2024 at 14:05 EET, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade made an emergency landing in a field north of Marina Roscha in Dnipropetrovsk Oblast.
The aircraft made a gear up landing, resulting in the aircraft plowing a groove into the earth for a distance of around 500m. However, as a result, the aircraft landed on its fuel drop tanks, which were destroyed and broke off the aircraft at a distance of around 320m away from where the aircraft came to a stop. However, the tanks appear to have been empty, at least at the time of the landing. The aircraft itself, while sustaining damage, was allegedly in a repairable condition.
The pilot with the rank of Pidpolkovnyk was not injured in the crash.
The aircrafts flight recorder was retrieved and the airframe was recovered for further investigation.
Sentinel-2 satellite imagery for the 2 May 2024 shows a large groove and a crashed aircraft at the indicated coordinates.
Imagery posted on social media on 7 September 2024 showed the aircraft in a field in an upright position. The aircraft could be identified as MiG-29MU1, 22 White from its digital camouflage pattern. The aircraft could be seen in operational status earlier in August 2023, with the aircraft parked in the background of an award ceremony presented by President Volodymyr Zelensky.
Sources:
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/119287503 https://x.com/DimaZapo/status/1832048073008111925 https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua https://www.president.gov.ua/news/ukrayina-mozhe-bitisya-j-zhiti-bo-ye-voyini-yaki-ochishuyut-84741 Location
Media: