Accident Boeing 727-25 N8101N, Saturday 5 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1966
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-25
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8101N
MSN: 18252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MIA
Destination airport:EWR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On take-off about 1:40pm, the right main gear door stuck open owing to a misrigged valve. Capt. Eugene E. Young circled the airport until 3:30pm when he flew aircraft out over the ocean to dump fuel before making a wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Miami Herald 6 March 1966, p1C-2C
NTSB CAROL
Jet Photos