Accident Hispano/Polikarpov I-16 C.8-..., Friday 31 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano/Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.8-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarragona -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Reus (Tarragona)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Curtis monoplaza" crashed into a house and caught fire. Pilot Sarg Antonio Mora (24) and a child killed.

Sources:

El Adelanto de Segovia 31 March 1950, p1