Accident MiG-15bis , Thursday 6 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 43rd Air Division, 128th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft's tank was improperly sealed after refueling, allowing fuel to flow into the cockpit and emit smoke during takeoff. Control was lost and the MiG-15bis crashed 255 meters from the runway.

Sources:

Hong, W. 1993. Ways to Mitigate Air Crashes—the Examination and Analysis of Flight Accidents. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Press. (in Chinese)
https://itw01.com/QQ5PYE4.html