Accident Shenyang J-6 , Friday 28 February 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 44th Air Division, 131st Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ENGINE BREAKDOWN

The pilot was likely Diancheng TIAN, the only serviceman in China Air Force known to die on duty in Feb. 1986.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQ57TER.html
https://news.hubeidaily.net/pc/c_2431488.html
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTYzNzUwMQ