| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Rusline |
| Registration: | VP-BVC |
| MSN: | 7441 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Voronezh Airport (VOZ) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing process, the aircraft's toilet drain nozzle made contact with the runway.
The cause of this incident was the delayed intervention by the captain to correct deviations while the second pilot was flying the aircraft, which led to an increase in vertical descent rate in the final phase of flight and failure to set the throttle levers to idle before the initial touchdown. The improper activation of the ground lift dump system upon spoiler deployment after the first lift-off contributed to the second touchdown with an overload of 2.52 (3.06).
Sources:
Analysis of the state of flight safety in the Central MTU in 2015.pdf
Location