Bird strike Incident Fokker 100 VH-NHK, Tuesday 3 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2015
Time:18:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-NHK
MSN: 11468
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF1620, a Fokker 100,

Sources:

During the landing on runway 01, the aircraft struck an Australian bustard resulting in minor damage to the radome.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2005 OE-LVI Tyrolean Arways 0 near Riga non

Location