Hard landing Accident Airbus A330-243 DQ-FJV, Tuesday 18 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Fiji Airways
Registration: DQ-FJV
MSN: 1465
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fiji Airways flight FJ911, an Airbus A330-243, was landing at Sydney International Airport, NSW (SYD) when the crew flared late resulting in a hard landing. A cabin crew member received minor injuries. The aircraft subsequently departed for Nadi where an engineering inspection revealed serious damage to the landing gear.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.fijitimes.com.fj/aircraft-probe/

Location