This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 October 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | China Naval Air Force - 8th Division, 24th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Contact with a naval MiG-15bis was lost during a nighttime training flight. That fighter was never found. Its pilot Guangmo GUO was presumed dead.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5LSEV.html 