This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | TechPro Aviation Sportster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OK-WUQ59 ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Protivín na Písecku -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Strunkovice nad Blanicí |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After the loss of power the pilot decided to outland in a field, where he hit a deer in a high grass, which caused the aircraft to overturn. The deer died, the pilot was not harmed, airplane is damaged with estimated cost of the damage around 40 thousand eur.
Sources:
https://www.idnes.cz/ceske-budejovice/zpravy/letadlo-ultralight-havarie-pole-les-mrtvy-srnec.A240530_084220_budejovice-zpravy_mrl https://www.idnes.cz/ceske-budejovice/zpravy/letadlo-ultralight-havarie-pole-les-mrtvy-srnec.A240530_084220_budejovice-zpravy_mrl/foto/nahledy https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf https://flyer.co.uk/single-seat-merlin-sportster-for-uk/ Images: