Accident DJI Mavic 2 , Saturday 24 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2024
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the unmanned aircraft (UA) lost connection with the remote control. The position of the aircraft had not yet been correctly determined by means of the Global Navigation Satellite System. The UA flew away and disappeared behind a building, where it was later found damaged.

An investigation by the operator did not reveal the cause of the UA losing its connection to the remote control. Because its position had not been determined by GNSS, no HomePoint had yet been recorded. As a result, the UA initiated landing immediately after losing its connection to the remote control. The Dutch Safety Board did not investigate the occurrence any further.

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/Kwartaalrapportage-Luchtvaart-Q1-2024_EN.pdf