| Date: | Monday 17 July 2023 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-258ER |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-ECB |
| MSN: | 30832/325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:El Al Israel Airlines flight LY337, a Boeing 777-258ER, taxied via to stand G4R after landing at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).
Opposite to stand G4R, at stand F5L, a Boeing 787 was parked with maintenance personnel engaged in operational tasks.
For the execution of these tasks on the B787, a technician was positioned on a ladder at the left aft door of the aircraft, approximately at belly height. As the B777 turned into stand G4R, its jet engines emitted a jet blast, overturning the ladder and causing the technician to fall from a height of nearly 3 metres onto the platform; fortunately, the individual did not sustain serious injuries.
The space between the G-pier and F-pier is wider than the maneuvering space at other stands, and the Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) does not specifically caution about the dangers of jet blast at these stands. The AIP advises that pilots should generally use the minimum necessary power when maneuvering on taxiways, particularly in areas where jet blast can affect adjacent stands.
The B777 taxiing procedure stipulates that where there is a risk of damage from jet blast, pilots should select engine power not exceeding 35% N1.13 If 35% N1 is insufficient for aircraft movement in tight gate areas, where jet blast could potentially cause damage, pilots are instructed to reduce throttle to idle and request a tow.
Information from the airline indicated that as the B777 turned towards stand G04, the power selected for the right engine was 58.2% N1 rpm, and for the left engine, it was 54.7% N1 rpm. After completing the turn, the throttles were set to idle. To prevent reoccurrence the airline decided to share the details of this event amongst its flight crews.
The Dutch Safety Board did not further investigate the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 March 2024 |
4X-ECB |
El Al Israel Airlines |
0 |
near waypoint GOLEM, over Arabian Sea |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location