| Date: | Friday 8 November 1996 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4970F |
| MSN: | TU206-0670 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5622 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jasper, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, TN (KMKL) |
| Destination airport: | Jefferson, GA (19A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot called an Automated Flight Service Station by telephone, & requested & received weather for his route of flight & destination airport. The specialist advised the pilot of occasional moderate turbulence, occasional moderate rime & mixed icing; in addition, the pilot was advised of a line of thunderstorms along his intended route of flight. A witness traveling in her automobile saw the airplane before the accident. She said she heard a low flying plane & saw it '...coming towards our vehicle in a descending motion. She said the plane then made a left turn toward mountains on the other side of the road. Also, she said the weather was '...cloudy, big fluffy clouds dark, for a storm was coming in but was not raining at the time. We later ran into a real bad storm....' A witnesses located about 2 miles east of the crash site said that he observed 'overcast conditions' at his residence about 1800 with 'snow, small flakes, and cold temperature.' He further stated there were 'snow showers off and on for several hours that evening.' The airplane impacted in a heavily wooded area, in rising terrain, that sloped up about 19 degrees. It was found by search personnel on 11/12/97. No discrepancies were found with either the airframe or the engine.
Probable Cause: continued flight by the pilot into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from rising/mountainous terrain. The adverse weather and terrain conditions were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97FA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97FA021
Location