Accident Boeing B75N1 Stearman N9830H, Monday 15 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 October 1962
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B75N1 Stearman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9830H
MSN: 757936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Irvine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange County Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled at 5000ft in a steep climb, lost control and crashed in a field. Had been filming aerial shots for the Tallmantz Company.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/996458941/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjk5NjQ1ODk0MSwiaWF0IjoxNzE3MDcxOTc0LCJleHAiOjE3MTcxNTgzNzR9.imgjkEOK7oYDNm2pyVx6BW_5KktgbnRQMEhcqcvlFd0