| Date: | Monday 25 March 2024 |
| Time: | 16:39 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair HD |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N959CS |
| MSN: | T20609759 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nuuk Airport (GOH/BGGH) -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Nuuk Airport (GOH/BGGH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As a part of a multiple leg ferry flight of the aircraft from the United States (US) to the United Kingdom (UK), the serious incident occurred during a private IFR flight from Goose Bay (CYYR) to Nuuk (BGGH).
The night before the serious incident, the pilot landed in CYYR. According to the pilot, a lot of snow and ice covered CYYR with an average snow depth of approximately 20 centimetres.
On the day of the serious incident, the pilot performed a pre-flight check and an engine run-up without any remarks. The ground conditions in CYYR were similar to those experienced the night before.
During taxi for departure, the aircraft brakes felt normal to the pilot.
After departure, the aircraft climbed to Flight Level 130 (cruise altitude).
The cruise flight phase lasted more than four hours. During cruise, the outside air temperature was approximately -30° Celsius.
When the aircraft was 20 nautical miles from BGGH, the Aerodrome Flight Information Service (AFIS) operator in BGGH transmitted the following landing information:
Runway 04 for landing, wind 100° magnetic at 18 knots, visibility more than 10 kilometres, no precipitation, overcast 4,000 feet, QNH 991, temperature 2° Celsius, runway wet and no reported traffic.
At a distance of nine nautical miles, the pilot got the aerodrome in sight and set up for a visual approach to runway 04.
Because of turbulence on short final, the pilot aborted the first landing attempt.
On the second approach, the aircraft touched down approximately 300 metres after the runway threshold, and the pilot activated the toe brakes to stop the aircraft, but without any effect.
The pilot pumped the toe brakes and reported: “I have lost the brakes”.
While decelerating slowly, the aircraft continued rolling down the runway. Shortly before the end of the runway, the left brake started working intermittently. At low speed and slightly left of the centreline, the aircraft overran the runway. The aircraft continued rolling approximately 20 metres before hitting a 25 centimetres high soft snow
bank and stopped.
The pilot shut down the engine and exited the aircraft.
Upon towing the aircraft to the aerodrome apron, a functional test of the aircraft main wheel brakes gave no rise to remarks.
It was the pilot’s opinion that snow and ice, accumulated in the aircraft wheel spats (wheel
fairings) while operating on ground in CYYR, froze en route and prevented braking during ground roll in BGGH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024-193 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
Location