Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N801WA, Wednesday 29 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2024
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:World Atlantic Airlines
Registration: N801WA
MSN: 53291/2019
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
World Atlantic Airlines flight WAL3608, a McDonnell Douglas MD-83, was parked at the gate when the auto leveler caught fire and damaged the aircraft skin. The fire was put out and the passengers were evacuated through the rear. There were no injuries.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N801WA

Location