Gear-up landing Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N746KA, Friday 23 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Kolob Canyons Air Services
Registration: N746KA
MSN: AC-746B
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Metro III declared an emergency when the right main landing gear would not extend. The control tower confirmed the right gear up. Attempts were made to extend the gear using the emergency procedures but were unsuccessful. The pilot elected to land with all gear in the up position. There were no injuries.

Sources:

FAA

Location