This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 February 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | SALSA d'Haiti |
| Registration: | HH-ANA |
| MSN: | 681 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP) -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On arrival at Port-au-Prince, when the undercarriage was selected down the left main undercarriage did not extend. The aircraft subsequently landed with it retracted. As speed decayed during the landing, the left wing struck the ground and the aircraft veered to the left, off the runway, onto the grass.
Sources:
ICAO
Location