Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee HK-1325, Thursday 30 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Sanidad Vegetal
Registration: HK-1325
MSN: 25-4397
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ibagué -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Ibagué. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.hsbnoticias.com/ojo-avioneta-de-fumigacion-cayo-en-ibague/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2004 HK-1325-E FARCA 0 Espinal,Tolima sub