Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2030R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38859

Date:Monday 15 September 1986
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2030R
MSN: 18255230
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown, KY (198)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APPROXIMATELY 0415 HOURS WHEN IT WAS STILL NIGHT TIME, THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PLT TOOK OFF ON AN EXTENDED CROSS COUNTRY FLT TO KENTUCKY. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER HE WAS OBSERVED FLYING IN A LEFT TURN, AT AN ATTITUDE OF 50 TO 75 FEET IN HEAVY FOG WHEN THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PLT. RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34759