This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | China Naval Air Force - 8th Division, 24th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Terrible accident occurred when pilot Yurong YANG was practising aerobatics onboard the MiG naval jet.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5LSEV.html 