Accident Schleicher ASW 19B , Saturday 30 June 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Windsheim Airfield (EDQB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bad Windsheim Airfield (EDQB)
Destination airport:Bad Windsheim Airfield (EDQB)
Narrative:
The student pilot started at the winch. Reaching an altitude of 250 m the glider was going into a steep descent and crashed in the ground.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2001/Bulletin06-2001.pdf?__blob=publicationFile